Appearance: Clear to Slightly Hazy, Yellow to Brown Liquid
pH: 5.5 - 6.6
Historically, Calendula, or Marigold, has been used to treat a wide variety of ailments. This herb is known for its active constituents, triterpenoids and flavonoids, that provide anti-inflammatory, antiseptic and astringent properties. Usually extracted for cosmetic applications, calendula may be incorporated into formulations for its soothing, healing and protecting effects imparted on the skin.
With therapeutic benefits similar to those of aloe, calendula extract is commonly used in cosmetic applications to help accelerate healing. Rich in flavonoids and saponins, calendula’s contituents can help promote healing and repair and prevent tissue degeneration. Flavoinoids and saponins help protect the skin from damage causing free-radicals and aid in the metabolism of proteins and collagen during the healing process to help balance the skin and reduce irritation.
With its wide array of applications, Calendula is an impressive herb that has been used across variety of markets through ancient history. FSS Calendula Extract G PF has been created to impart conditioning benefits on the skin when used in cosmetic applications that encourage and promote the trend of herbal soothing, healing and protecting.
Storage: Protected from direct light and humidity at a temperature of 50°-77°F (10°-25°C)
Shelf life: 12 months, properly stored, in sealed container.
This product should be added to a formulation at the recommended usage rated.