Appearance: Clear to Slightly Hazy, Pale Yellow to Amber Liquid
pH (Direct): 4.0 - 7.0 NVM (1g-1hr-105°C): 5.00% Minimum Protein (Kjeldahl N x 6.25): 1.00% Minimum
Galactomyces is a nutrient-dense yeast first discovered in Japan circa 1970’s, when a group of elder sake brewers noticed how youthful and wrinkle-free their hands looked, despite working with them constantly. After laboratory analysis, it was determined that the galactomyces derived from galactomyces ferment filtrate, a by-product of fermented sake, was to thank for this! During the process of fermentation, galactomyces yeast is broken down, presenting the opportunity for secondary metabolites with cosmetic benefits to be isolated.
Galactomyces ferment filtrate has been shown to be rich in vitamins, amino acids, and minerals, as well as harness powerful antioxidant properties. This is essential for strengthening the skin’s moisture barrier, as well as protecting the skin and hair from harmful free radicals. The use of fermented galactomyces in cosmetic materials has also been shown to reduce melanin synthesis and oxidative stress in human melanocytes, making it a popular ingredient for use in the reduction of hyperpigmentation. Galactomyces ferment filtrate has also been shown to reduce sebum levels, as well as activate aryl hydrocarbon receptor (AhR), essential in regulating epidermal homeostasis by upregulating epidermal barrier proteins.
FSS Galactomyces Ferment AQ may be used to capitalize on the many known benefits of incorporating galactomyces ferment filtrate into a variety of cosmetic applications.
Storage: Store in a dry place at temperatures not exceeding 32°C. Based on stability studies, the optimum storage temperature for maximization of shelf life is 23 - 25°C.
However, it may be stored at temperatures between 16 and 32°C if such specific temperature control is not available. Do not freeze.
Shelf life: 12 months, properly stored, in sealed container.
**This product should be added to a formulation at the recommended usage rate**