SOFTISAN® 378 is a specialty blend of triglycerides based on saturated even-numbered, unbranched natural fatty acids of vegetable origin. With its low melting point, it leaves a non-tacky and non-greasy film on the skin. It is free from antioxidants and other stabilizing additives. Blend of Caprylic/capric/myristic/stearic triglyceride.
Formulators use SOFTISAN® 378 or AcquaSeal® Coconutto help prevent graininess with butters.
SOFTISAN® 378 spreads well on the skin and penetrates easily. It does not inhibit natural skin respiration and has an absorption-promoting effect.
SOFTISAN® 378 is used as a non-oxidizing fat base in the cosmetic industry. It is particularly suitable for processing in high-quality dermal preparations because the skin is provided with a similar triglyceride mixture that is not tacky and, unlike paraffins, does not leave a greasy shine. It can also be used in decorative cosmetics, such as eye shadows and sticks.
SOFTISAN® 378 allows for rapid melting of the product on the skin, and therefore active ingredients are quickly released. The molten product spreads well on the skin and leaves a non-greasy film. It does not inhibit natural skin respiration and has am absorption-promoting effect. Using SOFTISAN® 378 also helps prevent with graininess when formulating with Shea Butters.