INCI: Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Fruit Extract, Tocopherol (0,10%) Use Levels: 0.5 – 5.0%
Soluble/Miscible: Oil Soluble
Appearance: Opaque Paste
Efficacy:In-vitro | In-vivo
"First it was coconut milk, then coconut water, and now coconut oil—and I think a big part of the recent popularity is that it’s natural, not synthetic, which is so appealing,” says Francesca Fusco, MD, a dermatologist at Wexler Dermatology in NYC. Most commonly, cosmetic companies have incorporated coconut water into their lines hoping to capitalize on this trend. However, the truth is, topically applied coconut water, or milk, does not enhance moisturization or provide protection to the skin, scalp or hair. Coconut oil is now making its mark in the personal care market as the more effective alternative to mineral oil. The combination of antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, hydrating, and barrier protection properties make this oil definitively unique. Much like coconut oil, fractionated coconut lipids are composed of saturated fats and medium chained triglycerides ideal for reinforcing the skin’s barrier, trapping water thus moisturizing the skin in addition to reducing inflammation.
We have selectively fractionated coconut lipids to create a multifuctional ingredient, AcquaSeal® Coconut. The key to restoring the skin’s barrier function is normalizing the epidermal lipids. AcquaSeal® Coconut is ideal for this due to its high concentration of Medium Chain Triglycerides (MCTs), and non-estrogenic phytosterols. Unlike other triglycerides, MCTs are metabolized much more efficiently than Long Chain Triglycerides (LCTs). The result of this being laser-like attention focused on MCTs.MCTs are more efficiently metabolized than LCTs because they are able to cross the double mitochondrial membrane rapidly and do not require carnitine in order to continue on the metabolic pathway. This quick metabolic conversion of MCTs into cellular energy increases the absorption of vitamins, minerals and amino acids. Additionally, the eventual conversion of MCTs into essential fatty acids allows for normalization of the epidermal lipids. Application of AcquaSeal® Coconut demonstrates the utility of this approach via rapid and efficacious hydration.
As a multifunctional ingredient, AcquaSeal® Coconut endows the skin and hair with a silky texture sans the feel of an oily or greasy residue. When incorporated in personal care products, AcquaSeal® Coconut seals in moisture and delivers critical macronutrients. By implementing the coconut’s hydration retention strategy into skin and hair care formulations, we can capitalize on the undeniable and immediately perceivable benefits such as reduction in Transepidermal Water Loss, intense moisturization, and the sensorial experience that accompanies AcquaSeal® Coconut as it assimilates with the skin transforming it into a luxuriously soft, hydrated surface.