INCI: Lactobacillus/Cocoa Fruit Ferment Filtrate,Leuconostoc/Radish Root Ferment Filtrate
Use Levels: 1.0% - 10.0%
Solubility: Water Soluble Appearance:Amber to Brown Liquid
The Olmecs, an ancient people who populated what is now Mexico from 1300BC to 300BC, are believed to be the first to have domesticated Theobroma cacao, the Cocoa tree. By 500 AD, the Mayans were growing Cocoa in dedicated plantations, with beverages made from the fruit of the plant being available only to the elite. Cocoa beans were used as currency, a practice that continued into the 1900’s in parts of the Yucatan. Cocoa has always held a special attraction particularly when incarnated as chocolate. Often thought to be addictive, cocoa’s mystique continues to evoke potent images. Cocoa contains several classes of materials with strong biological activity. Most notably, cocoa is rich in xanthine alkaloids, flavonols, and related oligomers. This cocktail of phytochemicals provides some interesting benefits that can be harnesses by Cosmetic Scientists to solve specific problems. Research shows that Cocoa can reduce platelet aggregation, inhibit lipid peroxidation, inhibit excess Ornithine Decarboxylase activity, and stimulate cutaneous blood flow.
Typically, cocoa is applied to treat conditions like cellulite, focusing on the benefits of the xanthine alkaloids present as well as the ability of flavones to block estrogen receptors. With the enhanced delivery of phytoactives resulting from biofermentation with Lactobacillus, FSS Cocoa Bioferment PF is also ideal for the treatment of under eye circles.