Chondrus crispus is considered by many as a "wonder seaweed” and super food. Also known as Irish Moss, this red seaweed is harvested as a rich source of vitamins and minerals known to protect the skin, keeping it looking healthy and young. Chondrus crispus has also been used for centuries as a healing sea vegetable, added in soups and broths for its fortifying and strengthening properties.
Along the coast, Sea Lavender grows in muddy, salty pools often referred to as saltmarshes. The plant also thrives on the beach, where it adores the excellent drainage and poor, sandy, or rocky soil. Its flowers range in colour, spanning the spectrum from deep blue through to lilac and pink. Flourishing in such harsh, salty soil conditions, Sea Lavender has developed resistance to dehydration.
SCIENCE & BENEFITS
These unique coastal and marine plants are known to be rich in polyphenols; antioxidants that protect against free-radicals. As a natural emollient that softens and soothes the skin, Chondrus crispus can also help ease irritation and redness, decreasing inflammation and preventing the associated signs of premature ageing. Using Sea Lavender in cosmetic formulations can help promote skin protection, preventing skin damage closely associated with signs of ageing, like fine lines and wrinkles.
This oily extract, solubilized in sunflower seed oil, can provide a comforting emolliency when applied to the skin. Additionally, the combination of these natural plant extracts found in FSS Crispus Sea Lavender OS can help promote the associated anti-ageing benefits in skin care products while also providing a unique avenue for brand distinction.
Storage: Protected from direct light and humidity at a temperature of 50°-77°F (10°-25°C)
Shelf life: 12 months, properly stored, in sealed container.
This product should be added to a formulation at the recommended usage rate.