Grapefruit, Citrus grandis or Citrus paradisi, is a citrus fruit indigenous to the West Indies and is now cultivated in warm subtropical climates throughout the world. The first mention of grapefruit occurred in 1750 when Griffith Hughes described the grapefruit growing on Barbados as the ‘forbidden fruit”. Today there are many varieties of grapefruit with pulp that range in color from pale yellow, to shades of pink and red. The fruit grows in clusters similar to grapes on trees; this characteristic growth pattern is actually how the plant got its name. Grapefruit trees typically grow between 15 and 20 feet tall with the trunk measuring 6 inches in diameter. The branches grow short thorns and the evergreen leaves are oval shaped and can grow between 3 and 6 inches long. The tree blossoms white 4-petal flowers that grow up to 2 inches large, they can grow individually or in clusters. The spherical fruit that matures anywhere from 7 to 13 months after the trees flower are usually 4 to 6 inches in diameter. The skin color, numbers of fruit segments and seed count vary with each fruit. Grapefruit trees can be cultivated in many different soil types that range from sandy and acidic soils to more alkaline and even clay soils.
Grapefruit contains Vitamin C & B5, potassium, iron, calcium and folate. Pink and red grapefruit also contains lycopene, a phytonutrient that has the capacity to help fight oxygen free radicals. For this reason, this powerful antioxidant is commonly found in anti-aging and anti-wrinkle products. Due to the antioxidant and detoxifying nature of phytonutrients found in grapefruit, formulators can use FSS Grapefruit Extract OS in their anhydrous formula as a beneficial, natural ingredient in skin and hair care formulations.
Storage: Protected from direct light and humidity at a temperature of 50°-77°F (10°-25°C)
Shelf life: 12 months, properly stored, in sealed container.
This product should be added to a formulation at the recommended usage rate