INCI: Cocoyl Hydrolyzed Keratin Use Levels: 1.0% - 10.0%
A reaction product of Coconut Fatty Acids and hydrolyzed keratin obtained from sheep’s wool; as such it is highly lipophilic. This material can provide substantive conditioning as well as moisturisation. An ideal ingredient for intensive oil based conditioners or bath oils. As with other protein hydrolysates it can act to reduce the irritation of surfactants.