INCI:Lactobacillus/Papaya Fruit Ferment Extract, Leuconostoc/Radish Root Ferment Filtrate Use Levels:1.0% - 10.0% Solubility:Water Soluble Appearance:Clear to Slightly Hazy Viscous Liquid Efficacy:In-vivo
The popularity of natural, holistic skin and hair care treatments has risen exponentially over the years. Aryuvedic lifestyles are becoming more mainstream; and naturalists are frequently using ingredients such as papaya to combat issues associated with problem skin and hair. The natural enzymes in fruit are being utilized in a wide variety of hair and skin care products within the industry.
Papaya (Carica papaya) is native to tropical America, spanning the area from southern Mexico to the Andes.They are considered to be "fast-growing, woody, large herb” plants that attain heights between 3 and 4 meters. Branching is only typical of injured plants; and papaya thrives in warm welldrained climes. Spanish exploration brought the papaya to the Caribbean, Pacific Islands and back to Europe by the mid 17th century.
The enzymes within fruit as well as virtually all other organisms are natural catalysts (modify or increase the rate of a reaction without being consumed by the reaction) that regulate intrinsic functions such as fruit ripening and color changes in the plants’ leaves. Most enzymes are proteins, which loose functional activity as they denature. In personal care, fruit enzymes have been used as a safe means of exfoliation. Exfoliation is an important segment of a skin care regimen, which serves to remove the outer layer of dead skin cells that traps both bacteria and sebum. Papaya contains the proteolytic enzyme papain, which helps to gently breakdown and digest large proteins that have accumulated on the hair and scalp. Fruit enzymes, particularly proteolytic enzymes, serve as a safe means of removing product build up from hair strands. Papain in papaya is attributed with soothing skin irritations. It is also capable of retaining proteolytic activity over a wide pH range.
Sustainably manufactured, FSS Papaya Enzyme PF is extracted from the unused residual fruit pulp, along with the intact chaperone proteins, which help increase stability and maximize shelf life. We then ferment the macerated fruit with Lactobacillus lactis to make the desired phytochemicals readily available for enhanced benefits.
FSS Papaya Enzyme PF is ideal for skin, scalp and hair care applications to promote gentle, yet effective, exfoliation by capitalizing on the properties of papain proteolytic enzyme. This product is optimal for revealing shiny, clean hair and revitalized skin!
Storage: Protected from direct light and humidity at a temperature of 50°-77°F (10°-25°C)
Shelf life: 12 months, properly stored, in sealed container.
This product should be added to a formulation at the recommended usage rate