Solubility: Oil Soluble Appearance:White to Very Light Yellow Waxy Paste
Pomegranates may be one of the oldest medicines known to man, its use going back perhaps as far as 8000 years. Originating in the area ranging from Persia to Northern India this fruit has been cultivated throughout the Mediterranean since ancient times. The genus name comes from Punica the Roman name for Carthage; the original source for the Italian peninsula.
Now used primarily in food products pomegranates have been used as a source of tannins as well as a means to produce inks and dyes. In Japan the wood has been used as the source of an insecticide. A source of citric acid, pomegranate juice can be used to treat dyspepsia and has been indicated for leprosy. Traditionally extracts from the plant have been used for astringent applications.
This super fruit ingredient can be used as a natural replacement for synthetic materials such as petrolatum and animal-derived materials, like lanolin. FSS Pomegranate Sterols is capable of increasing moisture levels on the skin while enhancing the skin’s barrier function to protect against environmental stress responsible for extrinsic aging. As we know, many of the oils extracted from pomegranates are beneficial skin and hair care ingredients. The combined benefits, compliments of pomegranate’s essential fatty acid content and known antioxidant properties, making FSS Pomegranate Sterols perfectly designed by nature to quench our skin while providing protection.
When applied to the hair, it will enhance shine, perfect for protective color applications. Additionally it is ideal for enhancing pigment dispersion and can be used as a secondary surfactant.