The cosmetic industry uses algae as a thickening and water-binding agent as well as an antioxidant. It is rich in vitamins and minerals. Algae conditions and hydrates the skin while it nourishes, rejuvenates, detoxifies and replenishes minerals. Algae also has the ability to absorb more vitamins, minerals and beneficial substances from their surrounding media. It can also cleanse, tone and soothe the skin and regenerate body tissues, offering a new vitality and helping maintain a youthful appearance. Red Algae Extract is commonly used in lotions, masks, shampoos and creams.
Storage: Protected from direct light and humidity at a temperature of 50°-77°F (10°-25°C)
Shelf life: 12 months, properly stored, in sealed container.
This product should be added to a formulation at the recommended usage rated.