Specific Gravity: 0.920 - 0.950 Vitamin E Content: 0.8 - 1.2%
Consumers are becoming more and more health conscious and paying careful attention to cosmetic ingredient labels. Many are put off by long and difficult sounding ingredient lists and they are beginning to develop the philosophy of "if I don’t recognize it, I’m not going to buy it”. Formulators are now working to develop more natural cosmetics, with simple to understand ingredients. But they have had a hard time finding replacements for some of their favorite raw materials and have had to make concessions in terms of either product aesthetics or product function.
What many fail to realize is that these trade-offs in function and activity aren’t necessary. FSS Rice Lipids Plus provides both functional and aesthetic properties. These natural lipids are useful as film formers to prevent TEWL, and can also be used to increase moisturization. Additionally FSS Rice Lipids Plus can be used as a binding agent in powdered products for various make up applications.
The use of rice derivatives in cosmetics is an excellent way to incorporate natural, active ingredients that have consumer recognition. Rice production represents 30% of the world’s cereal production and sustains 3 billion people daily as a means of nourishment and we have depended on rice as a dietary staple for thousands of years. Although the exact origin of rice is unknown, one of the theories is that it originated in an area near the Eastern Himalayan Mountains. Remnants of cultivated rice have been found in the Yangtze Valley dating back to approximately 8500 B.C. Although there are over 120,000 different varieties of rice the three most commonly used varieties are indica, which is fluffy and high in amylose, japonica, which is sticky and low in amylose and lastly javanica, which is slightly sticky with an intermedieate level of amylos. Amylose is a polysaccharide with in the rice granule.
FSS Rice Lipids Plus have excellent film forming benefits and contribute to improvements in moisturization. The coefficient of permeability indicates that it will minimize TEWL, while the hydration potential confirms that FSS Rice Lipids Plus are an effective moisturizer. Waxes, silicones, oils and esters are typically used as binding agents, the decision to use these products often varies however factors typically included in the consideration process are payoff, ease of spreadability and specific company restrictions. Some frown upon the use of oils while others companies refrain from silicones.
Standardized with Vitamin E for added benefits. Vitamin E is a powerful anti-oxidant that exists in eight forms. The benefits of Vitamin E include its ability to regulate Vitamin A in the body, which itself is important for healthy skin.
Due to its antioxidant activity, Vitamin E is vital in protecting skin cells from UV light, pollution, and other elements that produce cell-damaging free radicals. In addition, free radicals play an important role in skin aging and therefore the antioxidant activity is a desired benefit for skin care.
When used as a binding system, FSS Rice Lipids Plus delivers ease of spreadability to cosmetic preparations while also providing sufficient payoff in pressed powders. With its light weight and low viscosity, FSS Rice Lipids Plus can also be used as a binder in liquid color cosmetics as well. Its ease of use should also be taken into consideration, as unlike waxes, FSS Rice Lipids Plus does not need to be melted prior to use. There is an inverse relationship between barrier function and a coefficient of permeability. As a result, the low coefficient of permeability for FSS Rice Lipids Plus indicates that it is excellent for creating a barrier on the skin.
Storage: Protected from direct light and humidity at a temperature of 50°-77°F (10°-25°C)
Shelf life: 12 months, properly stored, in sealed container.
This product should be added to a formulation at the recommended usage rated.