The Songyi (Tricholoma matsutake) mushroom is considered to be a delicacy in Japan. Commonly referred to as pine mushroom, the fungus grows symbiotically with the roots of several trees in forests. Originally, the mushroom was most commonly found beneath red pine trees in Japan, and is said to never grow in the same place twice. Songyi mushroom is renowned for its unique indescribable aroma and flavor; it is often cooked in soups, rice, or broiled.
Songyi mushroom derivatives are commonly used in anti-aging and fade creams. Songyi mushroom has been known to improve the overall appearance of the complexion, and gently whiten the skin. When applied topically, Songyi mushroom is known to even out skin tone and reduce the appearance of hyperpigmentation.
FSS Songyi Mushroom Extract SNO is an oil soluble extract that can be easily incorportated into the oil phase of skin care and cosmetic formulations to capitalize on the benefits associated with Songyi mushroom.
Storage: Protected from direct light and humidity at a temperature of 50°-77°F (10°-25°C)
Shelf life: 12 months, properly stored, in sealed container.
This product should be added to a formulation at the recommended usage rated.