Nasturtium officinale, more commonly referred to as watercress, is an aquatic flowering and edible plant. The small, white and green flowers with hollow stems that float in water make watercress easily recognizable. Historically, watercress has been consumed globally for its unique peppery taste and also been used to treat various ailments. Today, watercress is making headway in the cosmetics industry as a popular superfood addition to skin care formulations. The use of superfoods became a quick leading trend, as consumers are just as concerned with what they put on their skin as they are with what they put in their bodies. The popularity of watercress as a superfood is attributed to its high nutritional content of vitamins and minerals, such as Vitamin C, Vitamin A, Vitamin B6, Riboflavin, Calcium, Manganese, and so on. Vitamins have been long associated with good health and trustworthiness by beauty consumers. The market is quite crowded with obvious sources for Vitamin C. By FSS Watercress Extract SF being standardized for Vitamin C, this natural source of Vitamin C from a superfood will provide brand differentiation within the market. By doubling as an antioxidant and an anti-inflammatory, FSS Watercress Extract SF aids in neutralizing harmful free radicals to keep fine lines and wrinkles at bay, and can help with problematic skin conditions caused by inflammation, such as acne and psoriasis. This sensational super green is just as good for your skin as it is for your body.
FSS Watercress Extract SF is standardized for 0.5 - 2.0% maximum Vitamin C content. Vitamin C is an essential nutrient, as the presence for Vitamin C is required for a range of essential metabolic reactions and is made internally by most organisms. Vitamin C functions as an antioxidant as it protects the body against oxidative stress and is a cofactor in several vital enzymatic reactions, such as the formation of collagen in the skin. This essential vitamin is the most abundant antioxidant in the skin. However, the levels of Vitamin C in the epidermis deplete with age and exposure to both UV irradiation and pollution. The topical application of Vitamin C is critical as our skin is unable to synthesize this power molecule on its own.
FSS Watercress Extract SF may be used to combine the benefits associated with the high content of phytochemicals watercress possesses, in addition to being standardized for Vitamin C, in a variety of personal care applications. Aging is inevitable, but with being able to protect our skin from UV exposure and other outside environmental factors, this ingredient provides the antioxidant protection consumers need to hold on to their youthfulness and skin elasticity for longer. It is commonly known that exposure to environmental stressors leads to the genesis of reactive oxygen species (ROS) that are the main contributors to the aging of the skin. An increase in ROS can increase the rate at which wrinkles and fine lines form. The number one way to prevent the signs of aging is to protect the skin from these external environmental factors everyday. By applying FSS Watercress Extract SF to skin care formulations, that extra protection is added, keeping the skin smooth, elastic, and youthful for longer.
Benefits of FSS Watercress Extract SF:
• Standardized for Vitamin C
• Homeostasis of Calcium Levels
Storage: Store in a dry place at temperatures not exceeding 32°C. Based on stability studies, the optimum storage temperature for maximization of shelf life is 23 - 25°C. However, it may be stored at temperatures between 16 and 32°C if such specific temperature control is not available. Do not freeze.
Shelf life: 12 months, properly stored, in sealed container.
This product should be added to a formulation at the recommended usage rated.