INCI: Beta Glucan Use Levels: 1.0% - 10.0% Solubility: Water Soluble Appearance: Off-White Powder
Derived from baker’s yeast, Glucans are polysaccharides or carbohydrates
comprised of glucose that are linked together by glycosidic bonds. Glucans
function as bio‐active modulators that can help reduce stress
by interacting with Langerhans cells and keratinocytes. Langerhans cells are
dendritic cells in our epidermis that are involved in modulating immune activity.
Keratinocytes are major constituents of our skin which produce keratin, a
structural protein that comprises both our hair and finger nails.
Interactions between Glucans and these cells have been observed to reduce
sensitivity reactions induced by inflammation. This is of course our
body’s natural response to insult, whether it is an insect bite,
irritating substance or invading pathogen. Unfortunately inflammation
perpetuates damage and can contribute to premature aging. As a result,
actives that help reduce stress and inflammation are important
ingredients for use in personal care applications.
Glucans were originally believed to modulate wound healing by stimulating
macrophages to release growth factors and cytokines. Interestingly,
research has shown that normal dermal fibroblasts have glucan receptors,
which suggests that glucans directly affect collagen production. Research did
in fact confirm that glucans are capable of increasing collagen synthesis,
which is helpful for wound repair and renewal.
FSS Yeast‐Beta Glucan is a non‐derivatized source of glucans with a molecular weight range between 200,000
and 500,000 Daltons. The water soluble ingredient is perfect for use in a
variety of skin care, personal care and cosmetic applications. However when
formulating, it is recommended maintain a pH range between 3 and 9 and a
temperature below 70°C.