INCI:Spirulina Platensis Juice & Leuconostoc/Radish Root Ferment Filtrate
Use Levels: 1.0% - 10.0%
Solubility: Water Soluble
Appearance: Clear to Hazy, Colorless to Yellow Liquid pH (Direct): 4.5 - 6.5 UV Absorbance (Niacinamide): 250 – 270 nm
Plants naturally utilize and bind water in their cells as a mechanism of survival. This cellular water or plant essence offers the ability to harness a nutritional, isotonic solution capable of nourishing the skin and hair in personal care applications. FSS BiEau® Actif botanical waters combine advancements in sustainable beauty and leading edge science to provide brands essential ingredients to support their unique aspirations. Innovative development of botanical waters promote the natural balance of the skin, scalp, and hair while utilizing natural plant properties to work in conjunction with the skin.
Botanical waters offer brand-differentiating properties including unique origin stories, sustainability appreciation, and efficacious beauty benefits that work with your hair and skin care for a healthy complexion.
FSS BiEau® Actif Green Algae is the sustainably sourced essence of Spirulina platensis, designed to elevate skin moisture levels and promote effective beauty with an environmental conscience. Spirulina platensis is a blue-green algae considered a superfood of the sea and is recognized as an abundant resource of nutrients, including niacinamide, or Vitamin B3. Topical application of niacinamide can help strengthen the skin barrier and increase the moisture content of the skin. FSS BiEau® Actif GreenAlgae employs a novel approach to sustainability while capitalizing on the presence of niacinamide from Spirulina platensis to improve moisturization and promote supple, healthier-looking skin.
FSS BiEau® Actif Green Algae utilizes cellular plant essence to deliver isotonic nutrients and harmonize skin and hair. Skin is the largest organ of the body and is composed of approximately 60% water. As a protective barrier, the skin is our best defense against external aggressors. However, the skin’s permeability can be influenced by a variety of environmental attributes including pollution particles, cosmetic actives, temperature fluctuations, and water exchange. A delicate balance exists between water introduced onto our skin, using cosmetics, cleansers etc, and the water present in our skin and cells. Water exchange occurs through the cell membrane through the process of osmosis. Deionized or demineralized water can be traditionally used in the creation of cosmetic ingredients, but this water typically lacks minerals and natural components that our skin craves. Isotonic solutions offer an environment most beneficial and least disruptive to skin cells while enhancing affinity with the skin due to a mineral content close to that of skin cells. Isotonic materials maintain the size, shape, and integrity of skin cells. Some cosmetic solutions are hypotonic or hypertonic and can damage skin cells by drawing out cellular water, thereby drying out the skin, or even forcing water into the cells and causing cell deformation. Isotonic solutions maintain a natural environment and healthy balance for the skin.
Algae embodies the concept of marine sourced sustainability promoting utilization in various industries as food, biofuels, filtering materials, soil fertilizer, pharmaceuticals and laboratory growth media. Grown in house, cultured algae cells diminish the demand for algae harvesting while allowing the manufacture of various algae ingredients including algae botanical waters. The renewable nature of algae prompts their incorporation into beauty applications across skin, hair, and body care formulations. As a powerhouse of natural nutrients, vitamins, and minerals algae actives maintain the cutting edge of innovation in the cosmetic market.
Algae absorbs water and nutrients in their cells, directly from the surrounding water. Depending on the species, fresh algae are 70-90 percent water by weight. This internal cellular water contains an abundance of biologically active components and is often disregarded in the extraction of algal lipids for biofuel. The solar energy has been utilized to effectively evaporate and isolate the nutrient-rich water of Spirulina Platensis to produce a bioactive cellular water capable of enhancing barrier function and increasing skin moisture.
Spirulina platensis is one of richest, natural sources of niacinamide available. One of the unique benefits of niacinamide as a skin care ingredient is its ability to enhance barrier function. Niacinamide is converted in the body to NADPH, which is a cofactor for the synthesis of fatty acids and lipids, such as ceramides, that are crucial for epidermal barrier function. In addition, niacinamide is known to increase the production of epidermal proteins that are vital for the formation and maintenance of the outermost layer of the skin. Barrier compromise is common in aging skin and can contribute to heightened sensitivity and irritation by allowing external insults easier entry into the skin. Transepidermal water loss (TEWL) can be used as an indicator of skin barrier function as TEWL is the amount of water that passively evaporates through skin to the external environment due to water vapor pressure gradient on both sides of the skin barrier. Topical application of niacinamide has demonstrated the ability to decrease TEWL and, therefore, improve skin barrier function for increased skin hydration.
FSS BiEau® Actif Green Algae is a vital botanical essence capable of decreasing transepidermal water loss while increasing skin moisture. FSS BiEau® Actif Green Algae utilizes a novel approach to eco-conscious cosmetic active development while capitalizing on the presence of niacinamide from blue-green algae to promote hydrated, healthier-looking skin. FSS BiEau® Actif Green Algae can be used in a variety of cosmetic and personal care formulations aimed to hydrate, harmonize, and nourish.
Storage: Protected from direct light and humidity at a temperature of 50°-77°F (10°-25°C)
Shelf life: 12 months, properly stored, in sealed container.
This product should be added to a formulation at the recommended usage rated.