Appearance: Clear to Slightly Hazy, Light Yellow to Light Amber Liquid pH: 3.0 - 6.0
The ancient Greeks, Romans and Egyptians used chamomile as a means for treating stomach upset, fever and muscle cramps. Not surprisingly, the plant is also used holistically for these same applications today. Wild chamomile is a pale green feathery plant that grows to approximately 20 inches tall, and buds small daisy-like flowers between the months of May and October. Chamomile contains 30 different active compounds that have anti-inflammatory properties. It also contains caffeic acid, chlorogenic acid and rutin, which are considered helpful for treating sunburns.
The plant is said to be capable of inducing collagen synthesis and treating temperature actuated burns. This combination of phytochemicals and active properties makes the plant a perfect ingredient for anti-aging, wound healing and soothing applications. FSS Chamomile Extract AQ PF is a water soluble extract that can be utilized in a variety personal and skin care formulations, and may help cosmetic chemists capitalize on the trend for natural, botanical extracts as well as the appeal of using an ancient, traditional herb.
Storage: Protected from direct light and humidity at a temperature of 50°-77°F (10°-25°C)
Shelf life: 12 months, properly stored, in sealed container.
This product should be added to a formulation at the recommended usage rated.