There is a romantic air that accompanies all flowers, and perhaps the best example is that of the Forget-Me-Not. It is fabled that while picnicking on the bank of the Danube River with his fair lady, a knight descended to gather some blue flowers. While collecting the flowers, a flash flood arose and quickly swept him away, but not before he could toss the bouquet to his lady. As he was being dragged away by the current, he cried out, "Forget me not!” to his love. Thus the name Forget-Me-Not was bestowed upon these tiny blue flowers.
Wild Geranium (Geranium maculatum) is a woodland flower with five rose-purple, or violet-purple petals. The name geranium comes from the Greek word geranos meaning ‘crane’ because the seed pods of the plant resembled a crane’s bill. The Geranium has long symbolized happiness and positive emotions while also being used in traditional medicine for its astringent properties which can help to tighten and tone the skin.
Indigenous to Europe and Asia, Forget-Me-Nots present themselves in the wild as clusters of humble flowers. Known in Latin as Myosotis sylvatica, these flowers are rich in vitamin C, an essential nutrient for our bodies. Vitamin C functions as an antioxidant by protecting the body against oxidative stress while serving as a cofactor in several vital enzymatic reactions. Most notably, vitamin C is directly involved in the enzymatic synthesis required for the formation of collagen in the skin. Collagen is an essential protein that helps keep the skin firm and toned. As we age, collagen is not produced
as readily, resulting in sagged skin that has lost its vitality. By boosting collagen production, vitamin C can help reduce the appearance of wrinkles and improve the overall look and nourishment of the skin.
This unique combination of delicate Forget-Me-Not and Geranium can be used in cosmetic applications to promote the unique conditioning and nourishing benefits of these distinguished blooms while capitalizing upon their romantic appeal. In a base of sunflower seed oil, this anhydrous extract can be added to a variety of cosmetic applications conveying the passionate symbolism of these wild flowers.
Storage: Protected from direct light and humidity at a temperature of 50°-77°F (10°-25°C)
Shelf life: 12 months, properly stored, in sealed container.
This product should be added to a formulation at the recommended usage rated.