Colloidal Oats are a cost effective option for delivering skin benefits. These benefits range from cleansing and moisturizing to soothing and protecting the skin from the detrimental effects of environmental exposure. This coincides with the rigorous demands of Today’s natural Actives marketplace.
The development of colloidal oats has been shown to provide cleansing, moisturizing and smoothing benefits to the skin, in addition to, protecting the skin from UV radiation. The oats are ground into a powder and dispersed in water, producing a cosmetic agent that can be used as an addition to baths, shampoos, shaving gels and moisturizing creams. The beneficial cosmetic properties of colloidal oats derive from its chemical polymorphism. The high concentrations in starches and beta-glucan are responsible for the protective and water-holding function of the oats. Presence of different types of phenols confers anti-oxidant and soothing activity.
FSS Colloidal Oat PF was developed through adding finely ground oats to water, creating an aqueous solution that can be added to a variety of cosmetic products. FSS Colloidal Oat PF serve as a cost effective option in protecting the skin from exposure to environmental elements, while promoting the luxury of having silky, smooth skin. This product boasts the qualities of being water soluble, and is recommended at 1% - 10% in gels, lotions, shampoos, powders and creams. FSS Colloidal Oat PF is a perfect, economically conscious choice when a customer desires a product that serves as a versatile base for cleansers, lotions and skin relief products where high activity is required to nourish and protect the skin. In addition to being a cost effective solution for providing excellent protecting, moisturizing, cleansing, and soothing properties, FSS Colloidal Oat PF is allergen-free and highly recommended for sensitive skin.
Storage: Protected from direct light and humidity at a temperature of 50°-77°F (10°-25°C)
Shelf life: 12 months, properly stored, in sealed container.
This product should be added to a formulation at the recommended usage rate