Cotton is a natural fibre of plant origin similar to linen, jute or hemp. Cotton is the fruit that grows around the seeds of the cotton plant, a shrub native to tropical and subtropical regions around the world. Originating in India, G.herbaceum is considered the most primitive cultivated cotton species. As a traditional herbal remedy, the leaves and seeds of the cotton plant were used for the treatment of dysentery and headaches, in addition to having antiseptic, hemostat, demulcent, wound healing, and expectorant properties. Extracts of cotton can help to sooth and protect the skin, and may have mild antimicrobial activity. Our Cotton products can be used in personal care formulations to capitalize on the known benefits of cotton and the associated soft feeling of this textile.