Appearance: Clear to Slightly Hazy, Brown to Red/Brown Liquid pH: 4.0 - 6.0
The popularity of Thalassotherapy has significantly increased over the past years. As a result it is now featured in some of the world’s most exclusive spas. This type of treatment consists of priming the skin with plentiful nutrients isolated from sea water. These nutrients can be absorbed by the skin via warm sea water baths or by directly applying sea silt extracts onto the skin.
Water from some of the most beautiful and breathtaking places in the world, such as the Hawaiian coasts, happen to possess the highest concentration of essential minerals. The Hawaiian Islands are not only home to a variety of extraordinary natural wonders, but their oceans are also regarded as being some of the purest in the world. For this reason, ingredients from Hawaii and its coastal waters are highly sought after and provide excellent marketing appeal for the consumer.
Sea silt consists of sediment that forms on the bottom of estuaries and along the sea floor. It contains minerals, purifying clays and trace elements which have been shown to provide numerous health benefits for the skin.
Hawaiian sea silt also contains high concentrations of sodium, a mineral which has been shown to be capable of regulating osmotic pressure. By definition, osmosis consists on the movement of water through a semi-permeable membrane along a concentration gradient. Our cells are always striving to maintain osmotic balance, unfortunately this balance is difficult to achieve. An imbalance in osmotic pressure contributes to cellular stress which can in turn contribute to shrinkage or expansion of the cell and can eventually cause cell death. For this reason, it is crucial to prime the skin with nutrients that are capable of regulating osmotic pressure, such as sodium.
As previously mentioned, sea silt itself can provide numerous health benefits to the skin. Unfortunately its use in cosmetic applications is somewhat limited. Not only can it be difficult to disperse in a formula, sea silt can also be somewhat abrasive. In order to overcome this issue, we have created a fermented sea silt extract that is capable of providing the benefits associated with sea silt without any of the constraints. Additionally, the fermentation process is useful for creating bio-active minerals that our bodies can easily recognize and therefore process more efficiently.
FSS Sea Silt Bioferment G is a fermented extract of sea silt that originates off the coast of Hawaii. This particular type of silt is rich in numerous essential minerals. The distinct red color of the clay is attributed to the presence of iron, an essential mineral for a host of metabolic processes in the body. In fact iron is required for proper protein formation, DNA synthesis and cell maturation.
Whether searching for ingredients to capitalize on sea inspired and minerals trends or searching for ingredients that provide significant improvements on skin hydration, FSS Sea Silt Bioferment G is an ideal product to for cosmetic and personal care applications.
Storage: Protected from direct light and humidity at a temperature of 50°-77°F (10°-25°C)
Shelf life: 12 months, properly stored, in sealed container.
This product should be added to a formulation at the recommended usage rated.