Appearance: Colorless to Pale Yellow, Opalescent Syrupy Solution pH: 4.5 - 7.0
Glycosphingolipids are a type of glycolipid, which is built on a ceramide lipid moiety. Ceramides account for about half of the lipids in the outer most layer of the epidermis or the stratum corneum. Dry, irritated and sensitive skin often lack ceramides and as a result, the skins protective barrier is compromised. When this happens, the skin becomes susceptible to environmental factors, changes of weather and irritants. By adding ceramides to the skin, the skins barrier is strengthened while preventing reoccurring symptoms, such as transepidermal water loss.
Ceramides are classified as lipid molecules and are typically composed of fatty acids and sphingosine. Present in high concentrations within cellular membranes, ceramides are components of sphingomyelin, one of the major lipids of the lipid bilayer. Credited with providing structural support to cells and improving cellular integrity, ceramides such as ceramide 3 may be used in a wide variety of cosmetic and personal care applications.
Ceramides are also thought to increase the collagen production in fibroblasts when administered in small doses. When the amount of ceramide is slightly increased, the extracellular matrix becomes homeostatically synthesized, therefore increasing the amount of collagen. This increase in collagen production goes hand in hand with ceramides’ ability to increase cellular turnover.
Ceramide 3 is recognized for reinforcing and protecting the skin from trans-epidermal water loss (TEWL), and it is believed that ceramide 3 may also help improve epidermal integrity while providing protection from photo damage, surfactants, stress, and low humidity conditions. In hair care formulas ceramide 3 has been shown to protect hair while improving shine and mechanical properties such as texture and combability.
Benefits of FSS Vegetable Ceramides G:
• Increase moisture and hydrate dry skin
• Renew, repair and firm aging skin
• Reduce dryness, lines and wrinkles
Ceramides are keys to maintaining the moisture and protective barrier of the skin surface to keep the skin renewed
Storage:Protected from direct light and humidity at a temperature of 50°-77°F (10°-25°C)
Shelf life: 12 months, properly stored, in sealed container.
This product should be added to a formulation at the recommended usage rate.