Appearance: Colorless, Clear to Slightly Hazy Liquid
Bearberry’s name is derived from the Greek and Latin word UvaUrsi which means Bear’s Grape. It is believed that this name was associated with the plant because of the notion that bears eat the fruit with relish.
However, bearberry is also referred to by other names according to the places where it is found, for example it is also called mountain cranberry, sandberry, hogberry, rockberry and upland cranberry.
Bearberry extract is made from the leaves of the bearberry plant. It is commonly used as an astringent in cosmetic preparations and skin care products. It is also used as a lightening agent to fade freckles or skin discoloration which may be caused by sun damage or hormonal conditions. Bearberry extract is reputed to have antibacterial and antioxidant properties that may be beneficial for cleansing the skin and improving its appearance.
FSS Bearberry Extract G is an extract of the bearberry leaves in glycerin that was designed specifically to provide the benefits associated with bearberry in addition to optimizing hydration levels in the skin. This product is added to skincare and personal care formulations for problem skin, hydration and astringent applications.
Storage: Protected from direct light and humidity at a temperature of 50°-77°F (10°-25°C)
Shelf life: 12 months, properly stored, in sealed container.
This product should be added to a formulation at the recommended usage rate