INCI:Glycerin & Aqua & Ginkgo Biloba Leaf Extract & Leuconostoc/Radish Root Ferment Filtrate Use Levels: 1.0% - 10.0% Solubility:Water Soluble Appearance:Colorless to Amber Liquid
Ginkgo biloba also known as Maidenhair Tree is one of the oldest trees in existence dating back as far as 150 million years ago. The word Ginkgo is a derivation of the Japanese word ginkyo, which means silver apricot and is a reference to the fruit of the Ginkgo tree that is eaten in Japan. The word Biloba translates into two-lobed and is a reference to the leaf’s characteristic fan shape with a space in the middle.
Originally from China, the Ginkgo Biloba tree is an adaptive plant and although it thrives in moist deep sandy soil in direct sunlight it can grow in areas where soil consistency, pH and temperature vary; the plant can also survive draughts.
Ginkgo biloba is also a common additive in cosmetic formulations. The plant contains 49 different antioxidants and is often used in age defying and anti-wrinkle creams. Ginkgo biloba has been observed to stimulate peripheral blood flow to the skin and the antioxidants inhibit free radicals thus improving the condition of skin. As an additive in facial treatments the extract is attributed with providing firming qualities while revitalizing and stimulating the skin. Shampoos and conditioners containing Ginkgo biloba are frequently recommended for consumers with damaged permed or dyed hair. Ginkgo biloba extract will smooth hair and imparts a natural healthy looking shine to damaged hair.
FSS Ginkgo Biloba Extract G can be used in shampoos, conditioners, soaps, antioxidant creams, self-tanners, anti-aging and anti-wrinkle creams as well as moisturizing lotions. FSS Ginkgo Biloba Extract G is an all-natural product that can be used in a wide variety of applications without adding a harsh chemical quality to final products.
Storage: Protected from direct light and humidity at a temperature of 50°-77°F (10°-25°C)
Shelf life: 12 months, properly stored, in sealed container.
This product should be added to a formulation at the recommended usage rate