INCI:Cocoyl Hydrolyzed Elastin Use Levels: 1.0% - 10.0% Solubility: Oil Soluble Appearance: Clear to Slightly Hazy Liquid
As we all know, environmental factors, such as sun damage, contribute largely to the aging process. This environmental stress damages our skin and hair’s elastin fibers and over time these once healthy fibers are replaced with damaged, less effective elastin fibers. These fibers then degenerate and separate into fragments causing modifications to our skin, commonly known as wrinkles. Ultimately, our body stops producing elastin in adulthood and elastin fibers are no longer renewed. For these reasons, FSS Elastin Hydrolysate OS is a natural and critical component for skin and hair care to moisturize and improve their overall appearance. FSS Elastin Hydrolysate OS is elastin that is hydrolyzed down to a lower molecular weight, allowing for easier compatibility with the skin in order to enhance moisturization properties. Elastin hydrolysis also provides antiirritant properties and makes it compatible with a wider pH ranges for a variety of personal care formulations.