Use Levels: 1.0% - 10.0% Solubility in Water:Insoluble Appearance:Free Flowing Powder Color: White to Off-White
The continuously growing demand for natural and botanically derived cosmetics has encouraged formulators to search for alternatives to more traditionally used ingredients. For this reason, thickeners such as animal gelatin have significantly fallen out of favor with the consumer. Due to their botanical origin and high level of nutrients, formulators are opting to use plant based starches as gelling agents. However, out of all the starches, rice starch has been shown to possess unique attributes that allow chemists to meet the consumer’s demand for botanically derived products while also allowing for brand differentiation.
Starches are polysaccharides that comprise glucose monomers. These are soft, white and tasteless powders which are the major carbohydrate reserves in plant tubers and seed endosperm where they are found in granules. Starches contain two types of molecules: amylase and amylopectin. When heated in water, the granules swell and split open. This rupture allows for the amylase molecules to leach out of the granule forming a network that holds water. As a consequence the starches will increase the viscosity of the liquid. For this reason starches are considered superior gelling agents and thickeners which are highly sought after for use in the food and cosmetic industries.
Rice starch is a completely hypoallergenic product, for this reason it has become one of the most used ingredients to create baby food and other special dietary foods. However, it has also been widely used in the food industry due to its exceptionally high digestibility. Another important attribute to consider when formulating with rice starch is its distinct particle size which is by far the smallest of all the commercial starches. The smaller the granules, the higher the concentration of particles in a specific surface area. Therefore, the product is capable of absorbing more water compared to other types of starches. For this reason, rice starch is the most efficacious thickener of all botanically derived starches. This property allows for the creation of more stable products with an optimum consistency.
FSS Rice Starch Powder is a free flowing and soft white powder that can be used to enhance the viscosity of a wide variety of cosmetic and personal care products. Unlike animal gelatin, this gelling agent is well accepted by most consumers as it is botanically derived, sustainable and of natural origin. Due to the absorbent properties and small granule size associated with rice starches, FSS Rice Starch Powder can also be used as a natural alternative to talc in products designed to minimize the appearance of oily skin. FSS Rice Starch Powder is capable of providing the rich and luxuriant consistency that is highly desired in cosmetic applications. Additionally this exceptional ingredient also allows formulators to capitalize on trends for natural and botanically derived cosmetic products.
Storage: Protected from direct light and humidity at a temperature of 50°-77°F (10°-25°C)
Shelf life: 12 months, properly stored, in sealed container.
This product should be added to a formulation at the recommended usage rate